Please note that this site is an archive. The most up-to-date material is at: https://scar.org/science/geo .
Updated:
[This program is also available in PDF format (76 Kb). See here for the papers and PPT's presented]
Welcome party and "Icebreaker" reception at the Arctic and Antarctic Institute.
Valery Lukin – Director of the Institute – welcome ceremony and presentation of the Institute.
SESSION 1: STATUS OF WG-GGI GIANT PROJECTS
10.00 – 11.00 Chairman: John Manning
John Manning – "Background on the
SCAR Working Group and progress on current project
activities" + "Background on the GIANT
program"
Alessandro Capra - "VLNDEF project for crustal deformation control of Victoria Land"
Kazuo Shibuya - "Updating SCAR-GGI permanent tide gauge observatory sites, Antarctica"
SESSION 2: RUSSIAN ANTARCTIC ACTIVITIES
11.30 – 12.30 Chairman: Alexander Yuskevich
Valery Masolov – "Activities of the Russian Polar Marine Geological Intelligence Expedition "
Alexander Yuskevich – "Topographic and geodetic activities of the Federal Service of Geodesy and Cartography of Russia in the Antarctic Continent since 1970"
SESSION 3: STATUS OF WG-GGI GIANT PROJECTS
13.30 – 14.30 Chairman: Larry Hothem
John Manning - "GPS connections to tide gauge benchmarks at Mawson, Davis and Zhong Shan observed in January"
Larry Hothem - "Remote geodetic observatories"
SESSION 4: INTERNATIONAL CONTACTS
15.00 – 16.00 Chairman: Alessandro Capra
Alessandro Capra – "International Association of Geodesy"
Reinhard Dietrich – "ANTEC"
John Manning – "GIANT Administration"
SESSION 5: GPS OBSERVATIONS IN ANTARCTICA
16.30 – 17.30 Chairman: Reinhard Dietrich
Reinhard Dietrich – "The SCAR GPS Campaigns in the ITRF 2000"
Yevgeny Zanimonskiy – "Contribution of data from the polar regions to the investigation of short term geodynamics. First results and perspectives"
SESSION 6: TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEODETIC ACTIVITIES IN ANTARCTICA
17.30 – 18.30 Chairman: John Manning
Larry Hothem - "Initial results from the TAMDEF (Transantarctic Mountains Deformation Monitoring Network) project"
John Manning - "Work last southern summer in the Grove mountains"
Symposium Dinner at 19.00 at the Insitute
Guest speaker – John Manning
SESSION 7: TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEODETIC ACTIVITIES IN ANTARCTICA
10.00 – 11.00 Chairman: John Manning
Larry Hothem - "Highlights of US geodetic activities (past two years) in Antarctica"
John Manning - "Upgrade to Australian geodetic network in the SPCM"
Jan Cisak - "Research on atmospheric impact on GPS measurements in the polar regions"Jan Cisak - "International GPS Service (IGS) Ionosphere Working Group activities"
Jan Cisak - "Influence of ionosphere in the Arctic and Antarctic Regions on GPS positioning precision"
SESSION 8: TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEODETIC ACTIVITIES IN ANTARCTICA
11.30 – 12.30 Chairman: Jan Cisak
Fedir Zablotsky - "On determination precision of tropospheric delay at the Antarctic coast stations"
John Manning - "Larsemann Hills geodetic survey 2000/2001"Alexander Klepikov - "Information on GIS of the Antarctic environment"
SESSION 9: OTHER TOPICS
13.30 – 14.30 Chairman: Reinhard Dietrich
Raisa Iakovleva - "Development of international standards on "Geographic Information/Geomatics" in ISO/TC211"
John Manning – "Internet on-line GPS processing"
Irk Shagimuratov - "The response of the high latitude ionosphere TEC to a magnetic storm obtained from GPS observations
Alessandro Capra - "Analysis of regional geoid estimation in Victoria Land"
SESSION 10: FUTURE COOPERATIVE PROJECTS
15.00 – 15.30 Chairman: Reinhard Dietrich
Regional Studies
Alexander Yuskevich - "East Antarctic surveying and map coverage GIS project"
15.30 – 16.30
GIANT business meeting
Report from ANTEC meeting
Program Review
SCAR meeting 2002
16.30 – 17.00
Summary
Reception in the open air. 18.00 – 20.00
SESSION 11: TOURS AND VISITS AROUND THE CITY
10.00 – 11.00
Visit to the Arctic and Antarctic Institute
12.00 – 13.00
Arctic and Antarctic Museum
SESSION 12: VISIT TO THE SAE "AEROGEODEZIYA"
14.00 – 17.00 Chairman: Alexander Yuskevich